Home › Flood claims › Missouri
Missouri flood insurance claims by county
51,304 National Flood Insurance Program claims across 107 Missouri counties since 1978, with $983.7M paid. The worst year statewide was 1993 (9,045 claims), and April is the peak month for flood losses. Pick a county for ZIP-level detail.
Missouri flood claims map
Darker counties have filed more federal flood insurance claims since 1978. Hover or tap for the numbers; click one to open its full record.
Missouri flood claims by year
All Missouri NFIP claims by year of loss.
Missouri counties by flood claims
| St. Louis County | 12,031 | $264.8M | 16% | 1993 | Midwest Flooding (1993) |
| St. Charles County | 9,999 | $155.9M | 5% | 1993 | Midwest Flooding (1993) |
| Jefferson County | 4,592 | $69.3M | 15% | 1993 | Not a named storm (1982) |
| Lincoln County | 2,253 | $37.1M | 4% | 1993 | Midwest Flooding (1993) |
| Jackson County | 2,115 | $45.7M | 43% | 1982 | Not a named storm (1982) |
| Holt County | 1,254 | $39.3M | 0% | 2011 | Late spring storms (2011) |
| Ste. Genevieve County | 1,160 | $7.0M | 3% | 1993 | Midwest Flooding (1993) |
| Franklin County | 1,097 | $32.2M | 12% | 2015 | Early winter storms (2015) |
| Cape Girardeau County | 1,074 | $11.2M | 13% | 1986 | Midwest Flooding (1993) |
| Pike County | 938 | $10.5M | 6% | 2008 | Midwest Flooding (1993) |
| Clay County | 799 | $11.1M | 43% | 1982 | Not a named storm (1982) |
| St. Louis city | 739 | $10.1M | 34% | 1993 | Midwest Flooding (1993) |
| Buchanan County | 623 | $22.9M | 21% | 1993 | Midwest Flooding (1993) |
| Marion County | 535 | $11.2M | 22% | 1993 | Midwest Flooding (1993) |
| Butler County | 517 | $10.1M | 12% | 2008 | March storm (2008) |
| Scott County | 484 | $4.4M | 11% | 2011 | Mid-spring storms (2011) |
| Gasconade County | 445 | $8.1M | 10% | 1993 | Midwest Flooding (1993) |
| Cole County | 416 | $7.6M | 15% | 1993 | Midwest Flooding (1993) |
| Taney County | 400 | $18.5M | 15% | 2011 | Mid-spring storms (2011) |
| McDonald County | 386 | $12.8M | 13% | 2019 | Late spring severe storms (2017) |
| Platte County | 368 | $13.0M | 30% | 1993 | Midwest Flooding (1993) |
| Cass County | 328 | $5.4M | 33% | 2017 | Not a named storm (1982) |
| Callaway County | 316 | $4.5M | 5% | 1993 | Midwest Flooding (1993) |
| Phelps County | 305 | $11.6M | 27% | 2008 | Early winter storms (2015) |
| Pulaski County | 267 | $7.0M | 23% | 2013 | Late spring severe storms (2017) |
| Perry County | 259 | $5.0M | 3% | 1993 | Midwest Flooding (1993) |
| Ripley County | 244 | $12.4M | 7% | 2017 | Late spring severe storms (2017) |
| Newton County | 215 | $5.4M | 25% | 2017 | Late spring severe storms (2017) |
| Mississippi County | 212 | $4.4M | 7% | 2011 | Mid-spring storms (2011) |
| Greene County | 206 | $3.4M | 54% | 2008 | March storm (2008) |
| New Madrid County | 202 | $3.0M | 21% | 2011 | Mid-spring storms (2011) |
| Boone County | 195 | $4.1M | 32% | 1993 | Midwest Flooding (1993) |
| Ray County | 191 | $2.2M | 20% | 1993 | Midwest Flooding (1993) |
| Osage County | 180 | $3.4M | 20% | 1993 | Midwest Flooding (1993) |
| Carroll County | 179 | $3.7M | 7% | 1993 | Midwest Flooding (1993) |
| Jasper County | 175 | $2.9M | 39% | 2019 | Late spring severe storms (2017) |
| Madison County | 155 | $2.6M | 38% | 1999 | Not a named storm (1982) |
| Andrew County | 146 | $4.0M | 16% | 2007 | Late spring storms (2011) |
| Atchison County | 146 | $5.0M | 5% | 1993 | Midwest Flooding (1993) |
| Lewis County | 143 | $3.5M | 36% | 2008 | Midwest Flooding (1993) |
| Wayne County | 141 | $3.2M | 9% | 2008 | March storm (2008) |
| Reynolds County | 141 | $3.0M | 13% | 2008 | March storm (2008) |
| Pemiscot County | 127 | $746K | 9% | 1979 | Mid-spring storms (2011) |
| Montgomery County | 126 | $1.3M | 3% | 1993 | Midwest Flooding (1993) |
| Crawford County | 125 | $6.1M | 37% | 2017 | Late spring severe storms (2017) |
| Carter County | 123 | $5.4M | 13% | 2017 | Late spring severe storms (2017) |
| Bollinger County | 116 | $2.3M | 18% | 2002 | March storm (2008) |
| Clark County | 106 | $7.6M | 5% | 1993 | Midwest Flooding (1993) |
| Warren County | 102 | $2.3M | 9% | 1993 | Midwest Flooding (1993) |
| Stoddard County | 102 | $1.1M | 16% | 2011 | Mid-spring storms (2011) |
| Maries County | 101 | $3.0M | 9% | 2013 | Late spring severe storms (2017) |
| St. Francois County | 94 | $2.8M | 14% | 1993 | Late spring severe storms (2017) |
| Camden County | 92 | $1.7M | 49% | 2015 | Early winter storms (2015) |
| Christian County | 78 | $2.9M | 47% | 2015 | March storm (2008) |
| Stone County | 75 | $2.1M | 37% | 2008 | Late spring severe storms (2017) |
| Howell County | 75 | $3.6M | 18% | 2017 | Late spring severe storms (2017) |
| Howard County | 69 | $859K | 18% | 1993 | Midwest Flooding (1993) |
| Audrain County | 60 | $656K | 23% | 1981 | Hurricane Ike (2008) |
| Iron County | 59 | $409K | 15% | 2002 | Central U.S. April Flooding (2025) |
| Dunklin County | 58 | $399K | 25% | 2011 | Mid-spring storms (2011) |
| Chariton County | 57 | $821K | 4% | 2019 | Midwest Flooding (1993) |
| Barry County | 53 | $2.1M | 19% | 2008 | Early winter storms (2015) |
| Ralls County | 51 | $929K | 43% | 2008 | Midwest Flooding (1993) |
| Pettis County | 45 | $335K | 43% | 2015 | Midwest Flooding (1993) |
| Johnson County | 44 | $307K | 64% | 2008 | Late spring storms (2012) |
| Oregon County | 39 | $490K | 3% | 1993 | Midwest Flooding (1993) |
| Washington County | 38 | $265K | 12% | 1993 | Not a named storm (1982) |
| Benton County | 38 | $318K | 3% | 1993 | Midwest Flooding (1993) |
| Daviess County | 37 | $609K | 5% | 1993 | Midwest Flooding (1993) |
| Lawrence County | 34 | $657K | 39% | 2021 | Early winter storms (2015) |
| Miller County | 28 | $553K | 76% | 1994 | Early winter storms (2015) |
| Moniteau County | 27 | $261K | 11% | 1995 | Midwest Flooding (1993) |
| Laclede County | 26 | $654K | 48% | 2015 | Early winter storms (2015) |
| Bates County | 25 | $646K | 44% | 2007 | March storm (2008) |
| Livingston County | 24 | $317K | 36% | 2007 | Late spring storms (2012) |
| Linn County | 22 | $215K | 29% | 2002 | Midwest Flooding (1993) |
| Adair County | 21 | $531K | 29% | 2023 | Midwest Flooding (1993) |
| Shannon County | 18 | $158K | 0% | 2008 | March storm (2008) |
| Lafayette County | 18 | $276K | 18% | 1993 | Midwest Flooding (1993) |
| Barton County | 17 | $270K | 9% | 2007 | Early winter storms (2015) |
| Saline County | 16 | $272K | 13% | 1993 | Midwest Flooding (1993) |
| Texas County | 15 | $310K | 50% | 1998 | — |
| Morgan County | 15 | $162K | 33% | 2015 | Early winter storms (2015) |
| Webster County | 13 | $341K | 33% | 2008 | Hurricane Ike (2008) |
| Monroe County | 12 | $199K | 0% | 2008 | Midwest Flooding (1993) |
| Vernon County | 12 | $93K | 0% | 1994 | Late spring severe storms (2017) |
| Polk County | 10 | $133K | 40% | 2009 | Late spring severe storms (2017) |
| Cooper County | 9 | $137K | 38% | 1993 | Midwest Flooding (1993) |
| Wright County | 8 | $93K | 57% | 2013 | Early winter storms (2015) |
| Clinton County | 7 | $67K | 50% | 2015 | — |
| Nodaway County | 7 | $149K | 14% | 1993 | Midwest Flooding (1993) |
| DeKalb County | 6 | $99K | 33% | 1993 | Midwest Flooding (1993) |
| Harrison County | 6 | $157K | 0% | 1993 | Midwest Flooding (1993) |
| Ozark County | 6 | $335K | 0% | 2017 | Late spring severe storms (2017) |
| Dent County | 5 | $27K | 0% | 1979 | Not a named storm (1982) |
| Hickory County | 5 | $341K | 0% | 1993 | Midwest Flooding (1993) |
| Knox County | 4 | $1.1M | 50% | 2015 | — |
| Grundy County | 4 | $158K | 50% | 2019 | — |
| Randolph County | 3 | $2K | 67% | 1999 | — |
| Dallas County | 3 | $28K | 67% | 2015 | Early winter storms (2015) |
| Macon County | 2 | $8K | 50% | 1996 | — |
| Gentry County | 2 | $36K | 100% | 2017 | — |
| Sullivan County | 2 | $329 | 0% | 1982 | — |
| Shelby County | 2 | $81K | 0% | 2001 | — |
| Putnam County | 1 | $3K | 100% | 2019 | — |
| Caldwell County | 1 | $271 | 0% | 1998 | — |
| Henry County | 1 | $8K | — | 1981 | — |
All 107 counties — click a column to sort.
Largest flood events in Missouri
The floods that produced the most NFIP claims statewide. Open a flood to see which counties it hit and how hard — the same storm can account for most of one county’s claim history and almost none of its neighbour’s.
Midwest Flooding · 1993 — 5,954 claims, $172.0M paid · hardest hit: St. Charles County
St. Charles County filed 1,639 claims from this flood — 28% of every Missouri claim from it, and 16% of that county’s entire claim history since 1978.
| County | Claims | Paid | Share of county’s claims |
|---|---|---|---|
| St. Charles County | 1,639 | $51.2M | 16% |
| St. Louis County | 844 | $37.6M | 7% |
| Lincoln County | 383 | $10.3M | 17% |
| Jefferson County | 341 | $9.9M | 7% |
| Ste. Genevieve County | 255 | $2.8M | 22% |
| St. Louis city | 238 | $3.8M | 32% |
| Perry County | 215 | $4.7M | 83% |
| Jackson County | 184 | $5.2M | 9% |
| Marion County | 136 | $6.3M | 25% |
| Buchanan County | 133 | $3.1M | 21% |
Top 10 of 58 counties where this flood ranks among the county’s 25 biggest. They cover 96% of the 5,954 statewide claims from it; the rest are spread across counties where it did not rank that high, plus claims filed with no county code.
Not a named storm · 1982 — 3,201 claims, $31.3M paid · hardest hit: St. Louis County
St. Louis County filed 728 claims from this flood — 23% of every Missouri claim from it, and 6% of that county’s entire claim history since 1978.
| County | Claims | Paid | Share of county’s claims |
|---|---|---|---|
| St. Louis County | 728 | $11.5M | 6% |
| St. Charles County | 613 | $3.3M | 6% |
| Jackson County | 392 | $3.5M | 19% |
| Jefferson County | 385 | $5.5M | 8% |
| Clay County | 191 | $1.7M | 24% |
| Ste. Genevieve County | 166 | $897K | 14% |
| Lincoln County | 121 | $809K | 5% |
| Cape Girardeau County | 88 | $433K | 8% |
| Franklin County | 50 | $719K | 5% |
| St. Louis city | 38 | $239K | 5% |
Top 10 of 43 counties where this flood ranks among the county’s 25 biggest. They cover 91% of the 3,201 statewide claims from it; the rest are spread across counties where it did not rank that high, plus claims filed with no county code.
Flooding (FEMA general label) · 1986 — 2,325 claims, $18.4M paid · hardest hit: St. Charles County
St. Charles County filed 990 claims from this flood — 43% of every Missouri claim from it, and 10% of that county’s entire claim history since 1978.
| County | Claims | Paid | Share of county’s claims |
|---|---|---|---|
| St. Charles County | 990 | $8.4M | 10% |
| St. Louis County | 319 | $1.5M | 3% |
| Cape Girardeau County | 200 | $3.2M | 19% |
| Jefferson County | 100 | $525K | 2% |
| Ste. Genevieve County | 75 | $378K | 6% |
| Marion County | 64 | $233K | 12% |
| Lincoln County | 57 | $290K | 3% |
| Gasconade County | 27 | $833K | 6% |
| Cole County | 27 | $228K | 6% |
| St. Louis city | 21 | $85K | 3% |
Top 10 of 36 counties where this flood ranks among the county’s 25 biggest. They cover 87% of the 2,325 statewide claims from it; the rest are spread across counties where it did not rank that high, plus claims filed with no county code.
Flooding (FEMA general label) · 1995 — 1,814 claims, $17.7M paid · hardest hit: St. Charles County
St. Charles County filed 451 claims from this flood — 25% of every Missouri claim from it, and 5% of that county’s entire claim history since 1978.
| County | Claims | Paid | Share of county’s claims |
|---|---|---|---|
| St. Charles County | 451 | $4.7M | 5% |
| St. Louis County | 425 | $4.0M | 4% |
| Jefferson County | 158 | $2.1M | 3% |
| Jackson County | 80 | $1.1M | 4% |
| Cape Girardeau County | 77 | $716K | 7% |
| Ste. Genevieve County | 70 | $324K | 6% |
| Callaway County | 64 | $923K | 20% |
| Lincoln County | 60 | $429K | 3% |
| Gasconade County | 60 | $653K | 13% |
| Cole County | 48 | $733K | 12% |
Top 10 of 43 counties where this flood ranks among the county’s 25 biggest. They cover 99% of the 1,814 statewide claims from it; the rest are spread across counties where it did not rank that high, plus claims filed with no county code.
Early winter storms · 2015 — 1,422 claims, $72.4M paid · hardest hit: St. Louis County
St. Louis County filed 290 claims from this flood — 20% of every Missouri claim from it, and 2% of that county’s entire claim history since 1978.
| County | Claims | Paid | Share of county’s claims |
|---|---|---|---|
| St. Louis County | 290 | $24.6M | 2% |
| Franklin County | 201 | $10.2M | 18% |
| Jefferson County | 190 | $10.4M | 4% |
| St. Charles County | 179 | $3.9M | 2% |
| Taney County | 79 | $5.9M | 20% |
| McDonald County | 50 | $2.9M | 13% |
| Gasconade County | 47 | $1.2M | 11% |
| Camden County | 42 | $1.2M | 46% |
| Phelps County | 38 | $2.3M | 12% |
| Lincoln County | 35 | $226K | 2% |
Top 10 of 42 counties where this flood ranks among the county’s 25 biggest. They cover 99% of the 1,422 statewide claims from it; the rest are spread across counties where it did not rank that high, plus claims filed with no county code.
Flooding (FEMA general label) · 1994 — 1,338 claims, $23.5M paid · hardest hit: St. Louis County
St. Louis County filed 668 claims from this flood — 50% of every Missouri claim from it, and 6% of that county’s entire claim history since 1978.
| County | Claims | Paid | Share of county’s claims |
|---|---|---|---|
| St. Louis County | 668 | $17.4M | 6% |
| Jefferson County | 313 | $3.1M | 7% |
| Franklin County | 165 | $1.7M | 15% |
| Lincoln County | 43 | $498K | 2% |
| St. Charles County | 37 | $249K | 0% |
| Cole County | 23 | $95K | 6% |
| Ste. Genevieve County | 7 | $42K | 1% |
| Cape Girardeau County | 6 | $15K | 1% |
| St. Louis city | 6 | $21K | 1% |
| Gasconade County | 6 | $21K | 1% |
Top 10 of 31 counties where this flood ranks among the county’s 25 biggest. They cover 99% of the 1,338 statewide claims from it; the rest are spread across counties where it did not rank that high, plus claims filed with no county code.
Late spring severe storms · 2017 — 1,333 claims, $70.9M paid · hardest hit: Jefferson County
Jefferson County filed 192 claims from this flood — 14% of every Missouri claim from it, and 4% of that county’s entire claim history since 1978.
| County | Claims | Paid | Share of county’s claims |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jefferson County | 192 | $7.2M | 4% |
| St. Louis County | 187 | $13.0M | 2% |
| Franklin County | 153 | $7.6M | 14% |
| Butler County | 68 | $2.2M | 13% |
| Ripley County | 66 | $8.9M | 27% |
| Newton County | 62 | $1.9M | 29% |
| Taney County | 59 | $2.2M | 15% |
| St. Charles County | 53 | $992K | 1% |
| McDonald County | 52 | $2.9M | 13% |
| Gasconade County | 49 | $1.5M | 11% |
Top 10 of 49 counties where this flood ranks among the county’s 25 biggest. They cover 98% of the 1,333 statewide claims from it; the rest are spread across counties where it did not rank that high, plus claims filed with no county code.
Hurricane Ike · 2008 — 1,071 claims, $41.3M paid · hardest hit: St. Louis County
St. Louis County filed 801 claims from this flood — 75% of every Missouri claim from it, and 7% of that county’s entire claim history since 1978.
| County | Claims | Paid | Share of county’s claims |
|---|---|---|---|
| St. Louis County | 801 | $34.4M | 7% |
| Jefferson County | 87 | $1.4M | 2% |
| Lincoln County | 56 | $1.5M | 2% |
| St. Charles County | 40 | $1.5M | 0% |
| St. Louis city | 12 | $95K | 2% |
| Taney County | 9 | $60K | 2% |
| Cole County | 8 | $103K | 2% |
| Pike County | 7 | $69K | 1% |
| Boone County | 7 | $983K | 4% |
| Callaway County | 6 | $63K | 2% |
Top 10 of 30 counties where this flood ranks among the county’s 25 biggest. Between them they account for essentially all of the 1,071 statewide claims from this flood.
March storm · 2008 — 1,041 claims, $30.4M paid · hardest hit: Jefferson County
Jefferson County filed 166 claims from this flood — 16% of every Missouri claim from it, and 4% of that county’s entire claim history since 1978.
| County | Claims | Paid | Share of county’s claims |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jefferson County | 166 | $4.6M | 4% |
| Franklin County | 159 | $5.5M | 14% |
| Butler County | 144 | $4.3M | 28% |
| St. Louis County | 84 | $2.8M | 1% |
| Wayne County | 64 | $1.9M | 45% |
| Ripley County | 44 | $1.4M | 18% |
| Cape Girardeau County | 40 | $760K | 4% |
| Phelps County | 36 | $1.7M | 12% |
| Bollinger County | 32 | $886K | 28% |
| Pulaski County | 30 | $970K | 11% |
Top 10 of 46 counties where this flood ranks among the county’s 25 biggest. They cover 99% of the 1,041 statewide claims from it; the rest are spread across counties where it did not rank that high, plus claims filed with no county code.
Flooding (FEMA general label) · 1985 — 920 claims, $2.9M paid · hardest hit: St. Charles County
St. Charles County filed 299 claims from this flood — 33% of every Missouri claim from it, and 3% of that county’s entire claim history since 1978.
| County | Claims | Paid | Share of county’s claims |
|---|---|---|---|
| St. Charles County | 299 | $1.2M | 3% |
| St. Louis County | 188 | $422K | 2% |
| Jefferson County | 85 | $239K | 2% |
| Ste. Genevieve County | 28 | $63K | 2% |
| Lincoln County | 25 | $84K | 1% |
| Cape Girardeau County | 23 | $35K | 2% |
| Gasconade County | 17 | $44K | 4% |
| St. Louis city | 11 | $16K | 1% |
| Marion County | 11 | $10K | 2% |
| Jackson County | 9 | $8K | 0% |
Top 10 of 30 counties where this flood ranks among the county’s 25 biggest. They cover 83% of the 920 statewide claims from it; the rest are spread across counties where it did not rank that high, plus claims filed with no county code.
Mid-spring storms · 2011 — 824 claims, $21.7M paid · hardest hit: Butler County
Butler County filed 135 claims from this flood — 16% of every Missouri claim from it, and 26% of that county’s entire claim history since 1978.
| County | Claims | Paid | Share of county’s claims |
|---|---|---|---|
| Butler County | 135 | $2.4M | 26% |
| Mississippi County | 115 | $4.0M | 54% |
| Scott County | 93 | $1.1M | 19% |
| Taney County | 89 | $7.2M | 22% |
| Stoddard County | 46 | $595K | 45% |
| New Madrid County | 45 | $368K | 22% |
| McDonald County | 40 | $1.7M | 10% |
| Cape Girardeau County | 38 | $534K | 4% |
| Ripley County | 38 | $939K | 16% |
| St. Charles County | 25 | $801K | 0% |
Top 10 of 43 counties where this flood ranks among the county’s 25 biggest. They cover 98% of the 824 statewide claims from it; the rest are spread across counties where it did not rank that high, plus claims filed with no county code.
Late spring storms · 2011 — 765 claims, $29.7M paid · hardest hit: Holt County
Holt County filed 311 claims from this flood — 41% of every Missouri claim from it, and 25% of that county’s entire claim history since 1978.
| County | Claims | Paid | Share of county’s claims |
|---|---|---|---|
| Holt County | 311 | $9.6M | 25% |
| Buchanan County | 133 | $9.7M | 21% |
| St. Louis County | 68 | $2.0M | 1% |
| St. Charles County | 53 | $1.9M | 1% |
| Atchison County | 47 | $2.0M | 32% |
| Platte County | 35 | $1.7M | 10% |
| Andrew County | 25 | $1.4M | 17% |
| Lewis County | 20 | $189K | 14% |
| Lincoln County | 10 | $73K | 0% |
| Carroll County | 10 | $98K | 6% |
Top 10 of 32 counties where this flood ranks among the county’s 25 biggest. They cover 99% of the 765 statewide claims from it; the rest are spread across counties where it did not rank that high, plus claims filed with no county code.
Flood claims outside the high-risk map
Counties (with at least 100 claims) where the largest share of claims came from moderate- or low-risk zones:
| County | Claims in B / C / X zones | Share of all claims |
|---|---|---|
| Greene County | 106 | 54% |
| Clay County | 341 | 43% |
| Jackson County | 893 | 43% |
| Jasper County | 63 | 39% |
| Madison County | 57 | 38% |
| Crawford County | 46 | 37% |
| Lewis County | 50 | 36% |
| St. Louis city | 220 | 34% |
| Cass County | 105 | 33% |
| Boone County | 61 | 32% |
All 107 Missouri counties
Source: FEMA OpenFEMA NFIP Redacted Claims, U.S. government work. 2,206 Missouri claims have no county code and appear only in the statewide totals. Counties with no NFIP claim on file do not have a page. Reference only — not for insurance, legal or real-estate decisions.