Home › Flood claims › Missouri › St. Louis County
St. Louis County, MO flood insurance claims history
12,031 claims under the National Flood Insurance Program on file for flood losses in St. Louis County since 1978, with $264.8M paid. The worst year was 1993 with 1,967 claims. St. Louis County ranks #1 of 107 in Missouri by claim count.
What the St. Louis County record shows
- 16% of claims with a zone on file came from outside FEMA's high-risk zones.
- No single storm dominates: Midwest Flooding (1993), Hurricane Ike (2008) and Late July Flooding (2022) together account for 18% of claims.
- Per claim, the costliest named event was Early winter storms (2015), averaging $85K across 290 claims.
- Claims were filed in 10 of the 10 years to 2026, so flooding here is regular rather than once in a generation.
- St. Louis County has more claims than any of its 7 neighbors.
Look up your ZIP code
Filter by ZIP, year or flood zone to see which floods the claims came from. For a street address, run the printable flood check.
Loading claim records…
Flood claims by year
Biggest flood events in St. Louis County
| Flood event (FEMA name) | Claims | Paid | Avg / claim | Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Midwest Flooding | 844 | $37.6M | $45K | 1993 |
| Hurricane Ike | 801 | $34.4M | $43K | 2008 |
| Not a named storm | 728 | $11.5M | $16K | 1982 |
| Flooding (FEMA general label) | 668 | $17.4M | $26K | 1994 |
| Late July Flooding | 495 | $39.7M | $80K | 2022 |
| Flooding (FEMA general label) | 425 | $4.0M | $9K | 1995 |
| Flooding (FEMA general label) | 319 | $1.5M | $5K | 1986 |
| Early winter storms | 290 | $24.6M | $85K | 2015 |
| Flooding (FEMA general label) | 188 | $422K | $2K | 1985 |
| Late spring severe storms | 187 | $13.0M | $70K | 2017 |
| Flooding (FEMA general label) | 145 | $353K | $2K | 1990 |
| March storm | 84 | $2.8M | $33K | 2008 |
43% of claims here fall under these 12 entries.How to read these labels.
Federal disaster declarations for St. Louis County
St. Louis County has been a designated area in 34 declarations since 1973, 30 of them for flooding, storms or hurricanes. Since 2024 it has been included in 2: Severe Storms, Straight-Line Winds, Tornadoes, and Flooding (DR-4877-MO, 2025), Severe Storms, Straight-Line Winds, Tornadoes, and Wildfires (DR-4867-MO, 2025).
| Declared | FEMA number | Incident | Declared for | Dates of the incident | Aid unlocked here |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-09 | DR-4877-MO major disaster | Severe Storm | Severe Storms, Straight-Line Winds, Tornadoes, and Flooding | 2025-05-16 | Individual Assistance, Public Assistance |
| 2025-05-21 | DR-4867-MO major disaster | Severe Storm | Severe Storms, Straight-Line Winds, Tornadoes, and Wildfires | 2025-03-14 → 2025-03-15 | Individual Assistance |
| 2022-08-08 | DR-4665-MO major disaster | Flood | Severe Storms and Flooding | 2022-07-25 → 2022-07-28 | Individual Assistance, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation |
| 2020-03-26 | DR-4490-MO major disaster | Biological | COVID-19 Pandemic | 2020-01-20 → 2023-05-11 | Individual Assistance, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation |
| 2020-03-13 | EM-3482-MO emergency | Biological | COVID-19 | 2020-01-20 → 2023-05-11 | Public Assistance |
| 2017-06-02 | DR-4317-MO major disaster | Flood | Severe Storms, Tornadoes, Straight-Line Winds and Flooding | 2017-04-28 → 2017-05-11 | Individual Assistance, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation |
| 2016-01-21 | DR-4250-MO major disaster | Flood | Severe Storms, Tornadoes, Straight-Line Winds, and Flooding | 2015-12-23 → 2016-01-09 | Individual Assistance, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation |
| 2016-01-02 | EM-3374-MO emergency | Flood | Severe Storms, Tornadoes, Straight-Line Winds, and Flooding | 2015-12-22 → 2016-01-09 | Public Assistance |
| 2013-07-18 | DR-4130-MO major disaster | Severe Storm | Severe Storms, Straight-Line Winds, Tornadoes, and Flooding | 2013-05-29 → 2013-06-10 | Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation |
| 2011-06-30 | EM-3325-MO emergency | Flood | Flooding | 2011-06-01 → 2011-08-01 | Public Assistance |
| 2011-05-09 | DR-1980-MO major disaster | Severe Storm | Severe Storms, Tornadoes, and Flooding | 2011-04-19 → 2011-06-06 | Individual Assistance, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation |
| 2011-02-03 | EM-3317-MO emergency | Severe Storm | Severe Winter Storm | 2011-01-31 → 2011-02-05 | Public Assistance |
| 2009-01-30 | EM-3303-MO emergency | Severe Ice Storm | Severe Winter Storm | 2009-01-26 → 2009-01-28 | Public Assistance |
| 2008-11-13 | DR-1809-MO major disaster | Severe Storm | Severe Storms, Flooding, and a Tornado | 2008-09-11 → 2008-09-24 | Individual Assistance, Hazard Mitigation |
| 2008-06-25 | DR-1773-MO major disaster | Severe Storm | Severe Storms and Flooding | 2008-06-01 → 2008-08-13 | Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation |
| 2008-03-19 | DR-1749-MO major disaster | Severe Storm | Severe Storms and Flooding | 2008-03-17 → 2008-05-09 | Individual Assistance, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation |
| 2007-12-12 | EM-3281-MO emergency | Severe Ice Storm | Severe Winter Storms | 2007-12-08 → 2007-12-15 | Public Assistance |
| 2007-01-15 | DR-1676-MO major disaster | Severe Ice Storm | Severe Winter Storms and Flooding | 2007-01-12 → 2007-01-22 | Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation |
| 2006-12-29 | DR-1673-MO major disaster | Severe Storm | Severe Winter Storms | 2006-11-30 → 2006-12-02 | Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation |
| 2006-07-21 | EM-3267-MO emergency | Severe Storm | Severe Storms | 2006-07-19 → 2006-07-21 | Public Assistance |
| 2005-09-10 | EM-3232-MO emergency | Hurricane | Hurricane Katrina Evacuation | 2005-08-29 → 2005-10-01 | Public Assistance |
| 2003-05-06 | DR-1463-MO major disaster | Severe Storm | Severe Storms, Tornadoes, and Flooding | 2003-05-04 → 2003-05-30 | Individual Assistance, Hazard Mitigation |
| 2000-05-12 | DR-1328-MO major disaster | Flood | Severe Thunderstorms and Flash Flooding | 2000-05-06 → 2000-05-07 | Individual Assistance, Hazard Mitigation |
| 1998-10-19 | DR-1256-MO major disaster | Severe Storm | Severe Storms and Flooding | 1998-07-10 → 1998-07-31 | Individual Assistance, Hazard Mitigation |
| 1995-06-02 | DR-1054-MO major disaster | Severe Storm | Severe Storms, Tornadoes, Hail, Flooding | 1995-05-13 → 1995-06-23 | Individual Assistance, Public Assistance |
| 1994-04-21 | DR-1023-MO major disaster | Severe Storm | Severe Storms, Tornadoes, Flooding | 1994-04-09 → 1994-05-05 | Individual Assistance |
| 1993-12-01 | DR-1006-MO major disaster | Severe Storm | Severe Storms, Tornadoes, and Flooding | 1993-11-13 → 1993-11-19 | Individual Assistance |
| 1993-07-09 | DR-995-MO major disaster | Flood | Severe Storms & Flooding | 1993-06-10 → 1993-10-25 | Individual Assistance, Public Assistance |
| 1993-05-11 | DR-989-MO major disaster | Flood | Severe Storms & Flooding | 1993-04-15 → 1993-05-29 | Individual Assistance |
| 1986-10-14 | DR-779-MO major disaster | Flood | Severe Storms & Flooding | 1986-09-18 → 1986-10-15 | Individual Assistance |
| 1982-12-10 | DR-672-MO major disaster | Flood | Severe Storms and Flooding | 1982-12-10 | Individual Assistance |
| 1979-04-21 | DR-579-MO major disaster | Tornado | Tornadoes, Torrential Rain & Flooding | 1979-04-21 | Individual Assistance, Public Assistance |
| 1976-09-24 | EM-3017-MO emergency | Drought | Drought | 1976-09-24 | Public Assistance |
| 1973-04-19 | DR-372-MO major disaster | Severe Storm | Heavy Rains, Tornadoes & Flooding | 1973-04-19 | Individual Assistance, Public Assistance |
OpenFEMA data through 2026-11-02; only declarations naming St. Louis County itself are listed. 21 of these 34 opened Individual Assistance here. What a declaration does and does not pay for.
Flood zones in St. Louis County: which ones the claims came from
The most common zone on St. Louis County claims is Zone A1–A30 — 4,661 of 11,242 claims with a zone on file (41%). 84% were in a high-risk Special Flood Hazard Area.
| Flood zone at rating | Claims | Share | Paid | Avg / claim |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Zone A1–A30 · high risk, insurance required | 4,661 | 41% | $52.7M | $11K |
| Zone AE · high risk, insurance required | 3,186 | 28% | $143.2M | $45K |
| Zone A · high risk, insurance required | 1,530 | 14% | $16.3M | $11K |
| Zone X · moderate / low risk | 793 | 7% | $24.5M | $31K |
| Zone C · moderate / low risk | 515 | 5% | $6.8M | $13K |
| Zone B · moderate / low risk | 473 | 4% | $13.0M | $27K |
| Zone A99 · high risk, insurance required | 44 | 0% | $475K | $11K |
| Zone AH (filed as AH, AHB) · high risk, insurance required | 32 | 0% | $3.2M | $99K |
| Zone D · not studied | 3 | 0% | $9K | $3K |
| Zone V · high risk, insurance required | 1 | 0% | $0 | $0 |
| Other codes as filed (AA) | 4 | 0% | $12K | — |
789 St. Louis County claims have no zone recorded and are left out of the shares above. Which zones require flood insurance →
What caused the flooding
| Cause of damage (as coded by FEMA) | Claims | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Stream, river or lake overflow | 4,629 | 38% |
| Accumulation of rainfall or snowmelt | 3,760 | 31% |
| Tidal water overflow (storm surge) | 3,033 | 25% |
| Other causes | 468 | 4% |
| Not recorded | 84 | 1% |
| Alluvial fan overflow | 34 | 0% |
Flood claims by ZIP code in St. Louis County
70 ZIP codes with at least one claim FEMA assigned to St. Louis County.
| 63088 | 2,241 | $34.9M | 19% | 22 | 2024 |
| 63130 | 1,105 | $17.9M | 9% | 43 | 2024 |
| 63026 | 823 | $16.7M | 7% | 27 | 2024 |
| 63144 | 675 | $48.9M | 6% | 35 | 2024 |
| 63129 | 555 | $6.9M | 5% | 27 | 2024 |
| 63128 | 537 | $11.1M | 4% | 27 | 2019 |
| 63025 | 525 | $6.4M | 4% | 23 | 2019 |
| 63135 | 360 | $4.3M | 3% | 38 | 2025 |
| 63031 | 359 | $5.3M | 3% | 29 | 2025 |
| 63042 | 358 | $22.4M | 3% | 30 | 2025 |
| 63125 | 334 | $5.2M | 3% | 32 | 2024 |
| 63136 | 328 | $815K | 3% | 34 | 2026 |
| 63124 | 303 | $9.0M | 3% | 36 | 2024 |
| 63122 | 283 | $10.1M | 2% | 36 | 2025 |
| 63114 | 260 | $962K | 2% | 26 | 2024 |
| 63005 | 240 | $21.7M | 2% | 15 | 2019 |
| 63074 | 183 | $2.3M | 2% | 27 | 2022 |
| 63121 | 178 | $770K | 1% | 35 | 2025 |
| 63137 | 164 | $1.4M | 1% | 22 | 2024 |
| 63132 | 145 | $770K | 1% | 28 | 2026 |
| 63123 | 144 | $1.7M | 1% | 23 | 2024 |
| 63127 | 140 | $3.9M | 1% | 18 | 2024 |
| 63033 | 138 | $547K | 1% | 29 | 2026 |
| 63021 | 130 | $1.6M | 1% | 22 | 2024 |
| 63143 | 124 | $665K | 1% | 22 | 2024 |
| 63119 | 111 | $1.4M | 1% | 22 | 2024 |
| 63011 | 107 | $3.1M | 1% | 26 | 2026 |
| 63131 | 106 | $3.2M | 1% | 28 | 2026 |
| 63043 | 103 | $2.7M | 1% | 21 | 2022 |
| 63141 | 85 | $1.2M | 1% | 24 | 2024 |
| 63133 | 83 | $3.2M | 1% | 18 | 2025 |
| 63017 | 76 | $2.6M | 1% | 18 | 2024 |
| 63001 | 76 | $513K | 1% | 10 | 1995 |
| 63044 | 71 | $1.9M | 1% | 14 | 2024 |
| 63138 | 70 | $619K | 1% | 13 | 2019 |
| Not reported | 68 | $308K | 1% | 10 | 2003 |
| 63126 | 66 | $1.3M | 1% | 21 | 2025 |
| 63146 | 57 | $1.5M | 0% | 20 | 2025 |
| 63038 | 48 | $917K | 0% | 11 | 2024 |
| 63105 | 42 | $576K | 0% | 12 | 2022 |
| 63049 | 40 | $1.2M | 0% | 6 | 2024 |
| 63117 | 35 | $183K | 0% | 18 | 2024 |
| 63069 | 32 | $669K | 0% | 10 | 2019 |
| 63134 | 22 | $61K | 0% | 8 | 2015 |
| 63034 | 20 | $288K | 0% | 14 | 2025 |
| 63010 | 15 | $83K | 0% | 7 | 1986 |
| 63108 | 10 | $18K | 0% | 6 | 1986 |
| 63116 | 8 | $52K | 0% | 4 | 1994 |
| 63120 | 6 | $32K | 0% | 4 | 1993 |
| 65036 | 5 | $35K | 0% | 4 | 1995 |
| 63006 | 4 | $306K | 0% | 2 | 1993 |
| 63032 | 4 | $66K | 0% | 2 | 1993 |
| 63166 | 3 | $10K | 0% | 3 | 2004 |
| 63140 | 3 | $2K | 0% | 2 | 1985 |
| 63040 | 2 | $39K | 0% | 2 | 2018 |
| 63386 | 2 | $40K | 0% | 1 | 1993 |
| 63055 | 2 | $3K | 0% | 1 | 1993 |
| 63107 | 2 | $10K | 0% | 1 | 1979 |
| 63145 | 2 | $12K | 0% | 1 | 1981 |
| 63101 | 2 | $827 | 0% | 2 | 1982 |
| 63115 | 2 | $62K | 0% | 2 | 1999 |
| 63102 | 1 | $28K | 0% | 1 | 2008 |
| 63000 | 1 | $16K | 0% | 1 | 1993 |
| 66088 | 1 | $907 | 0% | 1 | 1983 |
| 63139 | 1 | $14K | 0% | 1 | 1994 |
| 63301 | 1 | $77K | 0% | 1 | 2008 |
| 63111 | 1 | $32K | 0% | 1 | 1993 |
| 63103 | 1 | $97K | 0% | 1 | 2008 |
| 63078 | 1 | $20K | 0% | 1 | 1982 |
| 63014 | 1 | $0 | 0% | 1 | 1993 |
When does St. Louis County flood?
April accounts for the most flood losses (2,351 claims, 20%). Claims by month of loss:
| Month | Claims | Share |
|---|---|---|
| January | 66 | 1% |
| February | 198 | 2% |
| March | 291 | 2% |
| April | 2,351 | 20% |
| May | 1,873 | 16% |
| June | 552 | 5% |
| July | 1,879 | 16% |
| August | 814 | 7% |
| September | 1,823 | 15% |
| October | 308 | 3% |
| November | 801 | 7% |
| December | 1,075 | 9% |
Year-by-year detail
| Year of loss | Claims | Paid |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 6 | $10K |
| 2025 | 19 | $124K |
| 2024 | 152 | $7.6M |
| 2023 | 17 | $411K |
| 2022 | 592 | $44.5M |
| 2021 | 6 | $38K |
| 2020 | 112 | $8.4M |
| 2019 | 108 | $3.6M |
| 2018 | 9 | $26K |
| 2017 | 207 | $13.5M |
| 2016 | 63 | $3.9M |
| 2015 | 364 | $25.8M |
| 2014 | 39 | $460K |
| 2013 | 76 | $1.5M |
| 2012 | 6 | $0 |
| 2011 | 79 | $2.1M |
| 2010 | 33 | $200K |
| 2009 | 53 | $216K |
| 2008 | 988 | $40.2M |
| 2007 | 6 | $98K |
| 2006 | 7 | $19K |
| 2005 | 31 | $391K |
| 2004 | 82 | $1.8M |
| 2003 | 59 | $947K |
| 2002 | 75 | $139K |
| 2001 | 17 | $88K |
| 2000 | 57 | $1.0M |
| 1999 | 64 | $1.1M |
| 1998 | 73 | $296K |
| 1997 | 9 | $16K |
| 1996 | 209 | $2.2M |
| 1995 | 469 | $4.1M |
| 1994 | 714 | $17.9M |
| 1993 | 1,967 | $51.1M |
| 1992 | 44 | $53K |
| 1991 | 103 | $1.9M |
| 1990 | 195 | $456K |
| 1989 | 15 | $3K |
| 1988 | 9 | $0 |
| 1987 | 31 | $57K |
| 1986 | 348 | $1.5M |
| 1985 | 724 | $2.5M |
| 1984 | 119 | $213K |
| 1983 | 913 | $4.3M |
| 1982 | 1,210 | $12.9M |
| 1981 | 231 | $536K |
| 1980 | 65 | $146K |
| 1979 | 1,099 | $6.2M |
| 1978 | 157 | $277K |
Neighboring counties
| Neighbor | Claims | Paid | Outside high-risk |
|---|---|---|---|
| St. Louis County (this page) | 12,031 | $264.8M | 16% |
| St. Charles County | 9,999 | $155.9M | 5% |
| Jefferson County | 4,592 | $69.3M | 15% |
| St. Clair County, IL | 1,469 | $7.8M | 51% |
| Franklin County | 1,097 | $32.2M | 12% |
| Madison County, IL | 1,087 | $8.0M | 35% |
| St. Louis city | 739 | $10.1M | 34% |
| Monroe County, IL | 689 | $22.7M | 4% |
All 107 Missouri counties → · County and ZIP rankings →
Common questions about flooding in St. Louis County
- Has St. Louis County flooded recently?
- The most recent flood loss with an insurance claim on file was on 2026-07-04, in FEMA data through 2026-09-08. Claims were filed in 10 of the 10 years to 2026 (1,228 claims).
- Has St. Louis County had a FEMA disaster declaration?
- Yes — St. Louis County has been named a designated area in 34 federal disaster declarations since 1973. The most recent is Severe Storms, Straight-Line Winds, Tornadoes, and Flooding (DR-4877-MO, declared 2025-06-09), which opened Individual Assistance here. Since 2024 there have been 2. See the full list with dates and aid programs →
- What flood zone is St. Louis County in?
- No single zone covers a whole county. Across 11,242 St. Louis County claims with a zone on file, the most common was Zone A1–A30 (41%), and 84% were in a high-risk Special Flood Hazard Area. For one address, use the flood check.
Look up another place
Source: FEMA NFIP Redacted Claims, FIPS 29189, data as of 2026-09-08. Insured buildings only, never a specific property: see how to check a house and the limits of this data.