Home › Flood claims › Missouri › Cape Girardeau County
Cape Girardeau County, MO flood insurance claims history
1,074 claims under the National Flood Insurance Program on file for flood losses in Cape Girardeau County since 1978, with $11.2M paid. The worst year was 1986 with 201 claims. Cape Girardeau County ranks #9 of 107 in Missouri by claim count.
What the Cape Girardeau County record shows
- 13% of claims with a zone on file came from outside FEMA's high-risk zones.
- No single storm dominates: Midwest Flooding (1993), March storm (2008) and Mid-spring storms (2011) together account for 16% of claims.
- Per claim, the costliest named event was Early winter storms (2016), averaging $80K across 15 claims.
- 2016–2025 brought 29 claims, 74% fewer than 2006–2015 (113). Counts also move with how many buildings held a policy.
- The average paid claim is $12K, below the Missouri average of $23K (nominal dollars).
- ZIP codes 63701, 63703 and 63755 hold 86% of claims, out of 11 ZIP codes with any.
- March through May accounts for 62% of losses.
- Cape Girardeau County has more claims than any of its 6 neighbors.
Look up your ZIP code
Filter by ZIP, year or flood zone to see which floods the claims came from. For a street address, run the printable flood check.
Loading claim records…
Flood claims by year
Biggest flood events in Cape Girardeau County
| Flood event (FEMA name) | Claims | Paid | Avg / claim | Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flooding (FEMA general label) | 200 | $3.2M | $16K | 1986 |
| Midwest Flooding | 89 | $1.4M | $16K | 1993 |
| Not a named storm | 88 | $433K | $5K | 1982 |
| Flooding (FEMA general label) | 77 | $716K | $9K | 1995 |
| March storm | 40 | $760K | $19K | 2008 |
| Mid-spring storms | 38 | $534K | $14K | 2011 |
| Flooding (FEMA general label) | 26 | $113K | $4K | 1982 |
| Flooding (FEMA general label) | 23 | $35K | $2K | 1985 |
| Early winter storms | 19 | $883K | $46K | 2015 |
| Early winter storms | 15 | $1.2M | $80K | 2016 |
| Late spring severe storms | 6 | $28K | $5K | 2017 |
| Flooding (FEMA general label) | 6 | $15K | $3K | 1994 |
58% of claims here fall under these 12 entries.How to read these labels.
Federal disaster declarations for Cape Girardeau County
Cape Girardeau County has been a designated area in 29 declarations since 1973, 26 of them for flooding, storms or hurricanes. Since 2024 it has been included in 2: Severe Storms, Straight-Line Winds, Tornadoes, and Flooding (DR-4929-MO, 2026), Severe Storms, Straight-Line Winds, Tornadoes, and Flooding (DR-4872-MO, 2025).
| Declared | FEMA number | Incident | Declared for | Dates of the incident | Aid unlocked here |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-03 | DR-4929-MO major disaster | Severe Storm | Severe Storms, Straight-Line Winds, Tornadoes, and Flooding | 2026-06-04 → 2026-06-18 | Public Assistance |
| 2025-05-21 | DR-4872-MO major disaster | Severe Storm | Severe Storms, Straight-Line Winds, Tornadoes, and Flooding | 2025-03-30 → 2025-04-08 | Individual Assistance, Public Assistance |
| 2020-03-26 | DR-4490-MO major disaster | Biological | COVID-19 Pandemic | 2020-01-20 → 2023-05-11 | Individual Assistance, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation |
| 2020-03-13 | EM-3482-MO emergency | Biological | COVID-19 | 2020-01-20 → 2023-05-11 | Public Assistance |
| 2019-07-09 | DR-4451-MO major disaster | Severe Storm | Severe Storms, Tornadoes, and Flooding | 2019-04-29 → 2019-07-05 | Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation |
| 2019-05-20 | DR-4435-MO major disaster | Flood | Severe Storms, Straight-Line Winds, and Flooding | 2019-03-11 → 2019-04-16 | Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation |
| 2017-06-02 | DR-4317-MO major disaster | Flood | Severe Storms, Tornadoes, Straight-Line Winds and Flooding | 2017-04-28 → 2017-05-11 | Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation |
| 2016-01-21 | DR-4250-MO major disaster | Flood | Severe Storms, Tornadoes, Straight-Line Winds, and Flooding | 2015-12-23 → 2016-01-09 | Individual Assistance, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation |
| 2016-01-02 | EM-3374-MO emergency | Flood | Severe Storms, Tornadoes, Straight-Line Winds, and Flooding | 2015-12-22 → 2016-01-09 | Public Assistance |
| 2013-07-18 | DR-4130-MO major disaster | Severe Storm | Severe Storms, Straight-Line Winds, Tornadoes, and Flooding | 2013-05-29 → 2013-06-10 | Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation |
| 2011-05-09 | DR-1980-MO major disaster | Severe Storm | Severe Storms, Tornadoes, and Flooding | 2011-04-19 → 2011-06-06 | Individual Assistance, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation |
| 2011-02-03 | EM-3317-MO emergency | Severe Storm | Severe Winter Storm | 2011-01-31 → 2011-02-05 | Public Assistance |
| 2009-06-19 | DR-1847-MO major disaster | Severe Storm | Severe Storms, Tornadoes, and Flooding | 2009-05-08 → 2009-05-16 | Individual Assistance, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation |
| 2009-02-17 | DR-1822-MO major disaster | Severe Storm | Severe Winter Storm | 2009-01-26 → 2009-01-28 | Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation |
| 2009-01-30 | EM-3303-MO emergency | Severe Ice Storm | Severe Winter Storm | 2009-01-26 → 2009-01-28 | Public Assistance |
| 2008-11-13 | DR-1809-MO major disaster | Severe Storm | Severe Storms, Flooding, and a Tornado | 2008-09-11 → 2008-09-24 | Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation |
| 2008-06-25 | DR-1773-MO major disaster | Severe Storm | Severe Storms and Flooding | 2008-06-01 → 2008-08-13 | Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation |
| 2008-03-19 | DR-1749-MO major disaster | Severe Storm | Severe Storms and Flooding | 2008-03-17 → 2008-05-09 | Individual Assistance, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation |
| 2008-03-12 | DR-1748-MO major disaster | Severe Ice Storm | Severe Winter Storms and Flooding | 2008-02-10 → 2008-02-14 | Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation |
| 2007-12-12 | EM-3281-MO emergency | Severe Ice Storm | Severe Winter Storms | 2007-12-08 → 2007-12-15 | Public Assistance |
| 2005-09-10 | EM-3232-MO emergency | Hurricane | Hurricane Katrina Evacuation | 2005-08-29 → 2005-10-01 | Public Assistance |
| 2003-05-06 | DR-1463-MO major disaster | Severe Storm | Severe Storms, Tornadoes, and Flooding | 2003-05-04 → 2003-05-30 | Individual Assistance, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation |
| 2002-05-06 | DR-1412-MO major disaster | Severe Storm | Severe Storms, Tornadoes and Flooding | 2002-04-24 → 2002-06-10 | Individual Assistance, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation |
| 1995-06-02 | DR-1054-MO major disaster | Severe Storm | Severe Storms, Tornadoes, Hail, Flooding | 1995-05-13 → 1995-06-23 | Individual Assistance, Public Assistance |
| 1993-12-01 | DR-1006-MO major disaster | Severe Storm | Severe Storms, Tornadoes, and Flooding | 1993-11-13 → 1993-11-19 | Individual Assistance |
| 1993-07-09 | DR-995-MO major disaster | Flood | Severe Storms & Flooding | 1993-06-10 → 1993-10-25 | Individual Assistance, Public Assistance |
| 1982-12-10 | DR-672-MO major disaster | Flood | Severe Storms and Flooding | 1982-12-10 | Individual Assistance |
| 1979-04-21 | DR-579-MO major disaster | Tornado | Tornadoes, Torrential Rain & Flooding | 1979-04-21 | Individual Assistance, Public Assistance |
| 1973-04-19 | DR-372-MO major disaster | Severe Storm | Heavy Rains, Tornadoes & Flooding | 1973-04-19 | Individual Assistance, Public Assistance |
OpenFEMA data through 2026-11-02; only declarations naming Cape Girardeau County itself are listed. 14 of these 29 opened Individual Assistance here. What a declaration does and does not pay for.
Flood zones in Cape Girardeau County: which ones the claims came from
The most common zone on Cape Girardeau County claims is Zone A1–A30 — 408 of 997 claims with a zone on file (41%). 87% were in a high-risk Special Flood Hazard Area.
| Flood zone at rating | Claims | Share | Paid | Avg / claim |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Zone A1–A30 · high risk, insurance required | 408 | 41% | $4.6M | $11K |
| Zone A · high risk, insurance required | 396 | 40% | $3.5M | $9K |
| Zone AE · high risk, insurance required | 68 | 7% | $1.0M | $15K |
| Zone B · moderate / low risk | 46 | 5% | $301K | $7K |
| Zone X · moderate / low risk | 43 | 4% | $977K | $23K |
| Zone C · moderate / low risk | 36 | 4% | $200K | $6K |
77 Cape Girardeau County claims have no zone recorded and are left out of the shares above. Which zones require flood insurance →
What caused the flooding
| Cause of damage (as coded by FEMA) | Claims | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Stream, river or lake overflow | 547 | 51% |
| Tidal water overflow (storm surge) | 298 | 28% |
| Accumulation of rainfall or snowmelt | 209 | 19% |
| Other causes | 12 | 1% |
| Not recorded | 6 | 1% |
| Alluvial fan overflow | 2 | 0% |
Flood claims by ZIP code in Cape Girardeau County
12 ZIP codes with at least one claim FEMA assigned to Cape Girardeau County.
| 63701 | 772 | $6.8M | 72% | 30 | 2019 |
| 63703 | 91 | $1.8M | 8% | 15 | 2025 |
| 63755 | 57 | $409K | 5% | 18 | 2022 |
| Not reported | 40 | $379K | 4% | 8 | 1995 |
| 63702 | 29 | $443K | 3% | 8 | 1995 |
| 63745 | 21 | $507K | 2% | 6 | 2011 |
| 63740 | 21 | $231K | 2% | 6 | 2016 |
| 63785 | 19 | $301K | 2% | 7 | 2017 |
| 63739 | 17 | $172K | 2% | 5 | 2017 |
| 63770 | 4 | $53K | 0% | 3 | 1999 |
| 63780 | 2 | $16K | 0% | 1 | 1993 |
| 63744 | 1 | $34K | 0% | 1 | 2008 |
When does Cape Girardeau County flood?
May accounts for the most flood losses (426 claims, 40%). Claims by month of loss:
| Month | Claims | Share |
|---|---|---|
| January | 26 | 2% |
| February | 10 | 1% |
| March | 66 | 6% |
| April | 172 | 16% |
| May | 426 | 40% |
| June | 35 | 3% |
| July | 69 | 6% |
| August | 58 | 5% |
| September | 3 | 0% |
| October | 32 | 3% |
| November | 41 | 4% |
| December | 136 | 13% |
Year-by-year detail
| Year of loss | Claims | Paid |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 1 | $0 |
| 2022 | 1 | $4K |
| 2019 | 2 | $19K |
| 2018 | 1 | $10K |
| 2017 | 8 | $28K |
| 2016 | 16 | $1.2M |
| 2015 | 23 | $887K |
| 2013 | 6 | $50K |
| 2012 | 1 | $0 |
| 2011 | 39 | $563K |
| 2009 | 1 | $0 |
| 2008 | 42 | $774K |
| 2006 | 1 | $2K |
| 2005 | 4 | $2K |
| 2003 | 1 | $3K |
| 2002 | 43 | $333K |
| 2001 | 12 | $38K |
| 1999 | 3 | $0 |
| 1997 | 23 | $219K |
| 1996 | 4 | $3K |
| 1995 | 78 | $726K |
| 1994 | 13 | $20K |
| 1993 | 107 | $1.5M |
| 1991 | 5 | $4K |
| 1990 | 9 | $11K |
| 1989 | 4 | $9K |
| 1986 | 201 | $3.2M |
| 1985 | 34 | $64K |
| 1984 | 25 | $98K |
| 1983 | 149 | $439K |
| 1982 | 142 | $598K |
| 1981 | 4 | $1K |
| 1980 | 3 | $631 |
| 1979 | 66 | $271K |
| 1978 | 2 | $5K |
Neighboring counties
| Neighbor | Claims | Paid | Outside high-risk |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cape Girardeau County (this page) | 1,074 | $11.2M | 13% |
| Scott County | 484 | $4.4M | 11% |
| Alexander County, IL | 444 | $3.2M | 9% |
| Perry County | 259 | $5.0M | 3% |
| Bollinger County | 116 | $2.3M | 18% |
| Union County, IL | 109 | $443K | 1% |
| Stoddard County | 102 | $1.1M | 16% |
All 107 Missouri counties → · County and ZIP rankings →
Common questions about flooding in Cape Girardeau County
- Has Cape Girardeau County flooded recently?
- The most recent flood loss with an insurance claim on file was on 2025-10-21, in FEMA data through 2026-09-08. Claims were filed in 5 of the 10 years to 2026 (13 claims).
- Has Cape Girardeau County had a FEMA disaster declaration?
- Yes — Cape Girardeau County has been named a designated area in 29 federal disaster declarations since 1973. The most recent is Severe Storms, Straight-Line Winds, Tornadoes, and Flooding (DR-4929-MO, declared 2026-08-03). Since 2024 there have been 2. See the full list with dates and aid programs →
- What flood zone is Cape Girardeau County in?
- No single zone covers a whole county. Across 997 Cape Girardeau County claims with a zone on file, the most common was Zone A1–A30 (41%), and 87% were in a high-risk Special Flood Hazard Area. For one address, use the flood check.
Look up another place
Source: FEMA NFIP Redacted Claims, FIPS 29031, data as of 2026-09-08. Insured buildings only, never a specific property: see how to check a house and the limits of this data.