Home › Flood claims › Missouri › Taney County
Taney County, MO flood insurance claims history
400 claims under the National Flood Insurance Program on file for flood losses in Taney County since 1982, with $18.5M paid. The worst year was 2011 with 133 claims. Taney County ranks #19 of 107 in Missouri by claim count.
What the Taney County record shows
- 15% of claims with a zone on file came from outside FEMA's high-risk zones.
- 22% of all claims trace to one event, Mid-spring storms (2011), which paid $7.2M here.
- 2011 alone produced 33% of the claims on file.
- 2016–2025 brought 72 claims, 77% fewer than 2006–2015 (311). Counts also move with how many buildings held a policy.
- The average paid claim is $56K, above the Missouri average of $23K (nominal dollars).
- ZIP codes 65616, 65672 and 65740 hold 93% of claims, out of 8 ZIP codes with any.
- March through May accounts for 64% of losses.
- Taney County has more claims than any of its 3 neighbors.
Look up your ZIP code
Filter by ZIP, year or flood zone to see which floods the claims came from. For a street address, run the printable flood check.
Loading claim records…
Flood claims by year
Biggest flood events in Taney County
| Flood event (FEMA name) | Claims | Paid | Avg / claim | Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-spring storms | 89 | $7.2M | $81K | 2011 |
| Early winter storms | 79 | $5.9M | $75K | 2015 |
| Late spring severe storms | 59 | $2.2M | $37K | 2017 |
| Hurricane Ike | 9 | $60K | $7K | 2008 |
| March storm | 8 | $49K | $6K | 2008 |
| Late spring storms | 4 | $0 | $0 | 2011 |
| Flooding (FEMA general label) | 2 | $1K | $715 | 1995 |
| Not a named storm | 2 | $7K | $3K | 1982 |
| Midwest Flooding | 2 | $2K | $1K | 1993 |
| Early winter storms | 1 | $0 | $0 | 2016 |
64% of claims here fall under these 10 entries.How to read these labels.
Federal disaster declarations for Taney County
Taney County has been a designated area in 23 declarations since 1976, 20 of them for flooding, storms or hurricanes. None since 2024 — the most recent was DR-4741-MO (2023-09-21).
| Declared | FEMA number | Incident | Declared for | Dates of the incident | Aid unlocked here |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-09-21 | DR-4741-MO major disaster | Severe Storm | Severe Storms, Straight-Line Winds, Tornadoes, and Flooding | 2023-07-29 → 2023-08-14 | Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation |
| 2020-03-26 | DR-4490-MO major disaster | Biological | COVID-19 Pandemic | 2020-01-20 → 2023-05-11 | Individual Assistance, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation |
| 2020-03-13 | EM-3482-MO emergency | Biological | COVID-19 | 2020-01-20 → 2023-05-11 | Public Assistance |
| 2019-07-09 | DR-4451-MO major disaster | Severe Storm | Severe Storms, Tornadoes, and Flooding | 2019-04-29 → 2019-07-05 | Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation |
| 2017-06-02 | DR-4317-MO major disaster | Flood | Severe Storms, Tornadoes, Straight-Line Winds and Flooding | 2017-04-28 → 2017-05-11 | Individual Assistance, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation |
| 2016-01-21 | DR-4250-MO major disaster | Flood | Severe Storms, Tornadoes, Straight-Line Winds, and Flooding | 2015-12-23 → 2016-01-09 | Individual Assistance, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation |
| 2016-01-02 | EM-3374-MO emergency | Flood | Severe Storms, Tornadoes, Straight-Line Winds, and Flooding | 2015-12-22 → 2016-01-09 | Public Assistance |
| 2015-08-07 | DR-4238-MO major disaster | Severe Storm | Severe Storms, Tornadoes, Straight-Line Winds, and Flooding | 2015-05-15 → 2015-07-27 | Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation |
| 2013-09-06 | DR-4144-MO major disaster | Severe Storm | Severe Storms, Straight-Line Winds and Flooding | 2013-08-02 → 2013-08-14 | Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation |
| 2011-05-09 | DR-1980-MO major disaster | Severe Storm | Severe Storms, Tornadoes, and Flooding | 2011-04-19 → 2011-06-06 | Individual Assistance, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation |
| 2011-02-03 | EM-3317-MO emergency | Severe Storm | Severe Winter Storm | 2011-01-31 → 2011-02-05 | Public Assistance |
| 2009-02-17 | DR-1822-MO major disaster | Severe Storm | Severe Winter Storm | 2009-01-26 → 2009-01-28 | Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation |
| 2009-01-30 | EM-3303-MO emergency | Severe Ice Storm | Severe Winter Storm | 2009-01-26 → 2009-01-28 | Public Assistance |
| 2008-11-13 | DR-1809-MO major disaster | Severe Storm | Severe Storms, Flooding, and a Tornado | 2008-09-11 → 2008-09-24 | Individual Assistance, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation |
| 2008-06-25 | DR-1773-MO major disaster | Severe Storm | Severe Storms and Flooding | 2008-06-01 → 2008-08-13 | Individual Assistance, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation |
| 2008-03-19 | DR-1749-MO major disaster | Severe Storm | Severe Storms and Flooding | 2008-03-17 → 2008-05-09 | Individual Assistance, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation |
| 2007-12-12 | EM-3281-MO emergency | Severe Ice Storm | Severe Winter Storms | 2007-12-08 → 2007-12-15 | Public Assistance |
| 2006-03-16 | DR-1631-MO major disaster | Severe Storm | Severe Storms, Tornadoes and Flooding | 2006-03-08 → 2006-03-13 | Individual Assistance, Hazard Mitigation |
| 2005-09-10 | EM-3232-MO emergency | Hurricane | Hurricane Katrina Evacuation | 2005-08-29 → 2005-10-01 | Public Assistance |
| 2003-05-06 | DR-1463-MO major disaster | Severe Storm | Severe Storms, Tornadoes, and Flooding | 2003-05-04 → 2003-05-30 | Individual Assistance, Hazard Mitigation |
| 2002-05-06 | DR-1412-MO major disaster | Severe Storm | Severe Storms, Tornadoes and Flooding | 2002-04-24 → 2002-06-10 | Individual Assistance, Public Assistance |
| 1993-07-09 | DR-995-MO major disaster | Flood | Severe Storms & Flooding | 1993-06-10 → 1993-10-25 | Individual Assistance |
| 1976-09-24 | EM-3017-MO emergency | Drought | Drought | 1976-09-24 | Public Assistance |
OpenFEMA data through 2026-11-02; only declarations naming Taney County itself are listed. 11 of these 23 opened Individual Assistance here. What a declaration does and does not pay for.
Flood zones in Taney County: which ones the claims came from
The most common zone on Taney County claims is Zone AE — 241 of 393 claims with a zone on file (61%). 85% were in a high-risk Special Flood Hazard Area.
| Flood zone at rating | Claims | Share | Paid | Avg / claim |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Zone AE · high risk, insurance required | 241 | 61% | $11.4M | $47K |
| Zone A · high risk, insurance required | 73 | 19% | $4.9M | $67K |
| Zone X · moderate / low risk | 53 | 13% | $1.1M | $21K |
| Zone A1–A30 · high risk, insurance required | 19 | 5% | $918K | $48K |
| Zone C · moderate / low risk | 7 | 2% | $117K | $17K |
7 Taney County claims have no zone recorded and are left out of the shares above. Which zones require flood insurance →
What caused the flooding
| Cause of damage (as coded by FEMA) | Claims | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Stream, river or lake overflow | 292 | 73% |
| Accumulation of rainfall or snowmelt | 58 | 14% |
| Other causes | 34 | 9% |
| Not recorded | 10 | 3% |
| Tidal water overflow (storm surge) | 6 | 2% |
Flood claims by ZIP code in Taney County
8 ZIP codes with at least one claim FEMA assigned to Taney County.
| 65616 | 180 | $8.4M | 45% | 13 | 2019 |
| 65672 | 155 | $9.2M | 39% | 8 | 2024 |
| 65740 | 38 | $385K | 10% | 5 | 2017 |
| 65653 | 15 | $171K | 4% | 3 | 2017 |
| 65771 | 7 | $133K | 2% | 4 | 2019 |
| 65611 | 2 | $179K | 1% | 2 | 2017 |
| 65614 | 2 | $34K | 1% | 1 | 2013 |
| 65679 | 1 | $5K | 0% | 1 | 2017 |
When does Taney County flood?
April accounts for the most flood losses (177 claims, 44%). Claims by month of loss:
| Month | Claims | Share |
|---|---|---|
| January | 2 | 1% |
| February | 0 | 0% |
| March | 13 | 3% |
| April | 177 | 44% |
| May | 65 | 16% |
| June | 10 | 3% |
| July | 9 | 2% |
| August | 28 | 7% |
| September | 10 | 3% |
| October | 1 | 0% |
| November | 1 | 0% |
| December | 84 | 21% |
Year-by-year detail
| Year of loss | Claims | Paid |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 1 | $3K |
| 2019 | 4 | $91K |
| 2018 | 1 | $0 |
| 2017 | 64 | $2.5M |
| 2016 | 2 | $8K |
| 2015 | 81 | $6.0M |
| 2013 | 29 | $612K |
| 2011 | 133 | $7.5M |
| 2010 | 2 | $4K |
| 2008 | 66 | $1.8M |
| 2004 | 5 | $58K |
| 2002 | 2 | $0 |
| 1995 | 2 | $1K |
| 1993 | 2 | $2K |
| 1990 | 1 | $2K |
| 1984 | 3 | $10K |
| 1982 | 2 | $7K |
Neighboring counties
| Neighbor | Claims | Paid | Outside high-risk |
|---|---|---|---|
| Taney County (this page) | 400 | $18.5M | 15% |
| Christian County | 78 | $2.9M | 47% |
| Stone County | 75 | $2.1M | 37% |
| Ozark County | 6 | $335K | 0% |
All 107 Missouri counties → · County and ZIP rankings →
Common questions about flooding in Taney County
- Has Taney County flooded recently?
- The most recent flood loss with an insurance claim on file was on 2024-07-17, in FEMA data through 2026-09-08. Claims were filed in 4 of the 10 years to 2026 (70 claims).
- Has Taney County had a FEMA disaster declaration?
- Yes — Taney County has been named a designated area in 23 federal disaster declarations since 1976. The most recent is Severe Storms, Straight-Line Winds, Tornadoes, and Flooding (DR-4741-MO, declared 2023-09-21). There have been none since 2024. See the full list with dates and aid programs →
- What flood zone is Taney County in?
- No single zone covers a whole county. Across 393 Taney County claims with a zone on file, the most common was Zone AE (61%), and 85% were in a high-risk Special Flood Hazard Area. For one address, use the flood check.
Look up another place
Source: FEMA NFIP Redacted Claims, FIPS 29213, data as of 2026-09-08. Insured buildings only, never a specific property: see how to check a house and the limits of this data.